Get started22 Harlands Close is a four-bedroom detached house in Haywards Heath (RH16 1PS). It has a recorded floor area of 146 m² (around 1572 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (March 2024) shows a C (score 74). When first surveyed in February 2017 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, lighting went from Average to Very Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Average and roof efficiency dropped from Good to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 82). The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Today's modelled estimate of £703,000 sits 91.4% above the 2017 sale of £367,227. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£234/sq ft) was about 27.5% below the postcode norm. At 146 m² it's 27.5% larger than the typical home in the postcode (115 m² median across 14 EPCs). Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 79% of similar EPCs). Last changed hands 9 years ago, in April 2017. One historical planning record sits against the property in 2017.
Extension: Two storey · Rear of property
Proposed two storey rear extension and loft conversion.
22 Harlands Close valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£703,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£367,227
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
EPC Rating for 22 Harlands Close runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,515
Street avg £4,990
Floor Area
146 m²
Street avg 104 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Harland Close — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
44.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
13 April 2017Most recent
£367,227
Median price across the last 5 sales in RH16 1PS: £610,000 (2025–2021).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.9 t/year
Street avg 4.2 t/year
RH16 1JT
Closest school
0.3 km
Harlands Primary School. 11 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.4dB