Get started3 Dairymans Cottages is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Haywards Heath (RH16 1PD). It has a recorded floor area of 57 m² (around 614 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2007-2011 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (June 2022) shows a C (score 74). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since April 2012. Between certificates, lighting went from Average to Very Good; while window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 89). Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.7% per year against 0.1% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£774/sq ft) was about 86.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. It changed hands recently, sold July 2025 for £475,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 57 m² it's 26% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (77 m² median across 4 EPCs). Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 75% of similar EPCs). One historical planning record sits against the property in 2023.
Extension: Single storey · Side of property
Single storey side extension and rear garden store
Latest sale on 3 Dairymans Cottages was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£446,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.7% per year over 9 years.
£475,000
Growth on file: 3.7% per year over 9 years.
On price per m², 3 Dairymans Cottages stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£8,333
Street avg £5,605
Floor Area
57 m²
Street avg 79 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
The Spinney — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.2dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls changed
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
8 July 2025Most recent
£475,000
+2.2%over 2 years31 January 2023
£465,000
+27.4%over 5 years24 April 2017
£365,000
+5.8%over 8 months12 August 2016
£345,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in RH16 1PD: £410,000 (2022–2013).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.7 t/year
Street avg 3.7 t/year
RH16 1EU
Closest school
0.4 km
Harlands Primary School. 11 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.