Get started4 Chillis Wood Road is a four-bedroom detached house in Haywards Heath (RH16 1JT). It has a recorded floor area of 133 m² (around 1432 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band G. There is a swimming pool on the plot, uncommon for the area. The latest certificate (November 2018) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 79).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£590/sq ft) was about 139.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £845,000 in August 2024.
Latest sale on 4 Chillis Wood Road was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£876,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.1% per year over 5 years.
£845,000
Growth on file: 4.1% per year over 5 years.
4 Chillis Wood Road outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£6,353
Street avg £2,871
Floor Area
133 m²
Street avg 150 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.5 km
Nightingale Centre — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.9dB

28 August 2024Most recent
£845,000
+24.3%over 5 years16 April 2019
£680,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in RH16 1JT: £635,000 (2020–2006).
Street avg 7 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.3 t/year
Street avg 6.1 t/year
RH16 1RB
Closest school
0.9 km
Harlands Primary School. 11 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.2dB