Get started16 Chillis Wood Road is a four-bedroom detached house in Haywards Heath (RH16 1JT). It has a recorded floor area of 146 m² (around 1572 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band G. The latest certificate (February 2015) shows a D (score 59), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 75). The latest certificate is from February 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Today's modelled estimate of £818,000 is 28.8% above the 2015 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£404/sq ft) was about 57.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On the market in July 2015 and unlisted since — roughly 11 years.
16 Chillis Wood Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 10 Feb 2025
16 Chillis Wood Road valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£818,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£635,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Price per m²
£4,349
Street avg £3,158
Floor Area
146 m²
Street avg 148 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Street avg 7 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.5 km
Nightingale Centre — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.9dB

29 July 2015Most recent
£635,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in RH16 1JT: £650,000 (2024–2011).
CO₂ Emissions
6.4 t/year
Street avg 6.0 t/year
RH16 1SN
Closest school
0.9 km
Harlands Primary School. 11 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.2dB