Get started73 Gordon Road is a semi-detached house in Haywards Heath (RH16 1EL). It has a recorded floor area of 36 m² (around 388 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (January 2022) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. When first surveyed in May 2009 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, lighting dropped from Poor to Very Poor.
Sale prices here have lagged England HPI: -2.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £190,000 sits 660% above the 2022 sale of £25,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£65/sq ft) was about 77.2% below the postcode norm. At 36 m² it sits well below the postcode median (81 m² across 42 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Last sale on file: £25,000 in June 2022. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Latest sale on 73 Gordon Road was the lowest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£190,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of -2.1% per year over 25 years.
£25,000
Growth on file: -2.1% per year over 25 years.
Price per m² for 73 Gordon Road lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£694
Street avg £2,924
Floor Area
36 m²
Street avg 51 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
College Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
16 June 2022Most recent
£25,000
-80.0%over 15 years30 April 2007
£125,000
+68.9%over 5 years29 June 2001
£74,000
+76.2%over 3 years1 December 1997
£42,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in RH16 1EL: £405,000 (2025–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
1.7 t/year
Street avg 2.0 t/year
Closest school
0.6 km
Oathall Community College. 11 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.