Get started19 Gordon Road is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Haywards Heath (RH16 1EL). It has a recorded floor area of 91 m² (around 980 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (September 2018) shows a D (score 60), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 2-band jump. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £465,000 is 36.2% above the 2018 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£349/sq ft) was about 23.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last changed hands 8 years ago, in February 2018. Across the public record there are 6 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 71% of similar EPCs). One historical planning record sits against the property in 2019.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Retrospective planning application for single storey ground floor rear extension and raised decking platform to rear garden.
Price for 19 Gordon Road has grown more than fourfold since the 1995 starting point.
£465,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.2% per year over 23 years.
£341,500
Growth on file: 7.2% per year over 23 years.
19 Gordon Road is notably below the street on epc rating.
Price per m²
£3,753
Street avg £3,867
Floor Area
91 m²
Street avg 94 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
College Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.5dB

16 February 2018Most recent
£341,500
+42.3%over 9 years6 November 2008
£240,000
4 August 2005
£239,950
+23.1%over 2 years31 July 2003
£195,000
+99.1%over 5 years27 August 1997
£97,950
+42.0%over 2 years16 February 1995
£69,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in RH16 1EL: £405,000 (2025–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
4.4 t/year
Street avg 3.2 t/year
RH16 1XX
Closest school
0.6 km
Oathall Community College. 11 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.