Get startedTresco is a detached house in Haywards Heath (RH16 1EJ). It has a recorded floor area of 212 m² (around 2282 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (July 2017) shows a C (score 80), near the top of the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 81).
At 212 m² the property is well over the postcode median (75 m² across 23 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. 2 planning records sit against the property, 0 approved, 0 refused. Today's modelled estimate of £896,000 is 14.9% above the 2018 sale price. Last sale on file: £780,000 in August 2018.
Achieving this rating across a home of this size is uncommon — larger homes typically score lower.
Extension: Single storey
Single storey extension.
Latest sale on Tresco was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£896,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£780,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Tresco outperforms the street on floor area by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,679
Street avg £4,092
Floor Area
212 m²
Street avg 88 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Sydney Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.6dB

Extension: Side of property
Single storey side extensions, loft room extension and internal alterations.
13 August 2018Most recent
£780,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in RH16 1EJ: £220,000 (2025–2021).
24 Gordon Road Haywards Heath
Sold Nov 2025
Keston House Flat 4 Gordon Road Haywards Heath
Sold Mar 2025
Keston House Flat 6 Gordon Road Haywards Heath
Sold Oct 2024
80 Gordon Road Haywards Heath
Sold Aug 2024
Keston House Flat 3 Gordon Road Haywards Heath
Sold Nov 2020
CO₂ Emissions
4.0 t/year
Street avg 3.7 t/year
Closest school
0.6 km
Oathall Community College. 11 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.9dB