Get startedFirst Choice House is a one-bedroom property in Crawley (RH10 9BH). It has a recorded floor area of 36 m² (around 388 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band B. Tenure is freehold. At 36 m² this is the smallest unit on EPC record across First Choice House (36–65 m²). The building's EPC ratings span E to B across 54 units on file. The latest certificate (July 2025) shows a C (score 78), near the top of the C band.
At 36 m² it sits well below the postcode median (60 m² across 53 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Today's modelled estimate of £214,000 is 38.6% above the 2015 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£398/sq ft) was about 20.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sold in September 2015, so it's been off the market for around 11 years.
First Choice House's carbon output is low for the local stock.
£214,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£154,375
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Price per m² for First Choice House runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£4,288
Street avg £3,421
Floor Area
36 m²
Street avg 56 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.5dB

17 September 2015Most recent
£154,375
Median price across the last 5 sales in RH10 9BH: £148,500 (2025–2024).
First Choice House Flat 311 London Road Crawley
Sold Jan 2025
First Choice House Flat 412 London Road Crawley
Sold Sept 2024
First Choice House Flat 506 London Road Crawley
Sold Aug 2024
First Choice House Flat 410 London Road Crawley
Sold Jul 2024
First Choice House Flat 406 London Road Crawley
Sold Jul 2024
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
0.9 t/year
Street avg 1.7 t/year
RH10 9BH
Betts Way — bus stop.
Closest school
1.3 km
Langley Green Primary. 15 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.1dB