Get started8 Bethune Close is a four-bedroom detached house in Worth, Crawley, Crawley (RH10 7WB). It has a recorded floor area of 137 m² (around 1475 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band G. The latest certificate (August 2021) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in June 2009 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Good; while window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 2-band jump. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced Crawley HPI: 3.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£467/sq ft) was about 127.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 137 m² it's 18.1% larger than the typical home in the postcode (116 m² median across 3 EPCs). Sold September 2024 for £688,000.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Latest sale on 8 Bethune Close was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£700,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.2% per year over 15 years.
£688,000
Growth on file: 3.2% per year over 15 years.
On years held, 8 Bethune Close runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£5,022
Street avg £3,738
Floor Area
137 m²
Street avg 121 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Allyington Way — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
3 September 2024Most recent
£688,000
+60.0%over 15 years3 September 2009
£430,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in RH10 7WB: £365,000 (2021–2001).
CO₂ Emissions
4.9 t/year
Street avg 4.0 t/year
RH10 7HE
Closest school
0.5 km
Maidenbower Junior School. 12 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
46.5dB