Get started21 Carter Road is a detached house in Maidenbower, Crawley, Crawley (RH10 7NY). It has a recorded floor area of 98 m² (around 1055 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (May 2023) shows a C (score 72). When first surveyed in April 2010 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, lighting went from Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 85).
Sale prices here have outpaced Crawley HPI: 6% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£455/sq ft) was about 86.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 98 m² it's 25.6% larger than the typical home in the postcode (78 m² median across 47 EPCs). Last sale on file: £480,000 in July 2023.
Price for 21 Carter Road has grown more than fourfold since the 1997 starting point.
£510,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.0% per year over 26 years.
£480,000
Growth on file: 6.0% per year over 26 years.
21 Carter Road outperforms the street on epc rating by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£4,898
Street avg £3,770
Floor Area
98 m²
Street avg 82 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Carter Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
56.7dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
27 July 2023Most recent
£480,000
+23.1%over 6 years28 November 2016
£390,000
+35.9%over 6 years6 August 2010
£287,000
+173.3%over 13 years16 May 1997
£105,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in RH10 7NY: £372,500 (2025–2024).
CO₂ Emissions
3.2 t/year
Street avg 3.3 t/year
RH10 7WJ
Closest school
0.5 km
Brook Infant School and Nursery. 15 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
48.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.