Get started7 Baldwin Close is a four-bedroom detached house in Maidenbower, Crawley, Crawley (RH10 7JA). It has a recorded floor area of 137 m² (around 1475 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (November 2019) shows a D (score 61), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since November 2009. Between certificates, lighting went from Good to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 75).
Held since May 1997 — that's 29 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Only one transfer is on record with HM Land Registry, suggesting it has stayed in the same hands for a long time. Today's modelled estimate of £647,000 sits 379.4% above the 1997 sale of £134,950. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£92/sq ft) was about 18.4% below the postcode norm. At 137 m² it's 20.8% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (173 m² median across 7 EPCs).
7 Baldwin Close's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
7 Baldwin Close's modelled value sits at over four times its earliest registered sale price (1997).
£647,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£134,950
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On years held, 7 Baldwin Close stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£985
Street avg £2,482
Floor Area
137 m²
Street avg 164 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Moorland Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
1 May 1997Most recent
£134,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in RH10 7JA: £540,000 (2024–2011).
Street avg 8 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
6.1 t/year
Street avg 6.0 t/year
RH10 7HE
Closest school
0.1 km
Brook Infant School and Nursery. 17 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.7dB