Get started8 Hazelwick Mews is a four-bedroom semi-detached house in Crawley (RH10 1BE). It has a recorded floor area of 112 m² (around 1206 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2007-2011 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (June 2024) shows a C (score 77), near the top of the C band. Earlier certificates rated it B (October 2010); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, roof efficiency dropped from Very Good to Average and hot-water efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 88).
Sale prices here have outpaced Crawley HPI: 2.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£365/sq ft) was about 34.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 112 m² the property is well over the postcode median (85 m² across 25 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. It changed hands recently, sold December 2024 for £440,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
8 Hazelwick Mews valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£461,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.2% per year over 17 years.
£440,000
Growth on file: 2.2% per year over 17 years.
8 Hazelwick Mews is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£3,929
Street avg £3,274
Floor Area
112 m²
Street avg 103 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Hazelwick School — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.0dB

19 December 2024Most recent
£440,000
+10.7%over 3 years13 August 2021
£397,500
+29.1%over 7 years4 April 2014
£308,000
+1.1%over 5 years30 May 2008
£304,550
Median price across the last 5 sales in RH10 1BE: £440,000 (2024–2020).
CO₂ Emissions
2.7 t/year
Street avg 2.4 t/year
RH10 1ET
Closest school
0.1 km
Hazelwick School. 22 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
46.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.