Get started8 Commonwealth Drive is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Crawley (RH10 1AE). It has a recorded floor area of 56 m² (around 603 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2007 onwards and council tax band C. The latest certificate (June 2019) returns a B (score 83), comfortably above the UK average. The rating has held steady at B across 2 certificates since September 2009. Between certificates, lighting went from Good to Very Good; while hot-water efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good and main heating dropped from Very Good to Good. At 56 m² this is the 7th smallest of 56 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 45–153 m². The building's EPC ratings span C to B, with this unit at the top. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced Crawley HPI: 1.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£383/sq ft) was about 35.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 56 m² it sits well below the postcode median (84 m² across 55 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 82% of similar EPCs). Last sold in December 2017, so it's been off the market for around 8 years.
8 Commonwealth Drive's carbon output is low for the local stock.
£230,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 1.6% per year over 10 years.
£231,000
Growth on file: 1.6% per year over 10 years.
8 Commonwealth Drive outperforms the street on co₂ emissions by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£4,125
Street avg £3,625
Floor Area
56 m²
Street avg 58 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Haslett Avenue East — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.2dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water efficiency decreased
Wall insulation upgraded
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
21 December 2017Most recent
£231,000
+17.3%over 10 years7 December 2007
£197,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in RH10 1AE: £370,000 (2025–2023).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
0.9 t/year
Street avg 1.2 t/year
RH10 1ET
Closest school
0.7 km
St Francis of Assisi Catholic Primary School, Crawley. 28 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.3dB