Get started39 Betchworth Avenue is a five-bedroom detached house in Earley, Reading, Reading (RG6 7RH). It has a recorded floor area of 186 m² (around 2002 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (March 2021) shows a C (score 78), near the top of the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 84).
Sale prices here have outpaced Reading HPI: 7.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£400/sq ft) was about 33.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2007. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. At 186 m² it's 24% larger than the typical home in the postcode (150 m² median across 15 EPCs). Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 73% of similar EPCs). Last sale on file: £800,000 in June 2021. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Extension: Side and rear of property
Proposed erection of two storey side extension, single storey rear extension, single storey front extension plus associated alterations.
Latest sale on 39 Betchworth Avenue was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£862,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.9% per year over 25 years.
£800,000
Growth on file: 7.9% per year over 25 years.
39 Betchworth Avenue outperforms the street on epc rating by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£4,301
Street avg £3,689
Floor Area
186 m²
Street avg 157 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Kennedy Gardens — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.7dB

29 June 2021Most recent
£800,000
+572.3%over 25 years10 May 1996
£119,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in RG6 7RH: £630,000 (2024–2019).
Street avg 7 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.0 t/year
Street avg 6.3 t/year
RG6 7BL
Closest school
0.3 km
Aldryngton Primary School. 31 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.0dB