Get started2 Goddard Close is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Earley, Reading, Reading (RG6 7EZ). It has a recorded floor area of 93 m² (around 1001 sq ft) and council tax band E. The latest certificate (November 2014) returns a B (score 82), comfortably above the UK average. The recommended improvements would push it to A (score 94). The latest certificate is from November 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced Reading HPI: 9.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£472/sq ft) was about 87.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2021. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Last sold in December 2016, so it's been off the market for around 9 years.
2 Goddard Close's carbon output is low for the local stock.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 06 Nov 2024
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Householder application for the proposed front extension to existing garage and a single storey rear extension to existing dwelling and garage with 3no. rooflights
2 Goddard Close valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£513,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 9.1% per year over 2 years.
£472,000
Growth on file: 9.1% per year over 2 years.
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Henley Wood Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.4dB

2 December 2016Most recent
£472,000
+19.5%over 2 years14 November 2014
£395,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in RG6 7EZ: £165,000 (2025–2014).
RG6 7ED
Closest school
0.6 km
Loddon Primary School. 25 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.6dB