Get started9 Amber Close is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Earley, Reading, Reading (RG6 7ED). It has a recorded floor area of 66 m² (around 710 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (August 2020) shows a C (score 71). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since August 2010. Between certificates, lighting went from Poor to Very Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 88).
Sale prices here have outpaced Reading HPI: 5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £402,000 is 21.1% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£467/sq ft) was about 72.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: February 2021 at £332,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. One historical planning record sits against the property in 2018.
WORKS TO A PROTECTED TREE, TPO878/1997 T1 Poplar- Reduce height by 50% to achieve a finished height of approximately 10 metres tall to clear power lines.
Sale price has at least doubled since 2000.
£402,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.0% per year over 21 years.
£332,000
Growth on file: 5.0% per year over 21 years.
Habitable Rooms for 9 Amber Close lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£5,030
Street avg £4,227
Floor Area
66 m²
Street avg 74 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Henley Wood Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
4 February 2021Most recent
£332,000
+2.2%over 4 years9 June 2016
£325,000
+58.5%over 5 years23 November 2010
£205,000
+69.5%over 10 years28 April 2000
£120,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in RG6 7ED: £425,000 (2025–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
2.3 t/year
Street avg 2.5 t/year
RG6 7ED
Closest school
0.7 km
Maiden Erlegh School. 24 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.