Get started8 Amber Close is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Earley, Reading, Reading (RG6 7ED). It has a recorded floor area of 75 m² (around 807 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (September 2016) shows a C (score 72). When first surveyed in February 2010 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 86).
Sale prices here have outpaced Reading HPI: 6.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £418,000 is 20.3% above the 2017 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£430/sq ft) was about 56.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sold in February 2017, so it's been off the market for around 9 years. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
8 Amber Close has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2000.
£418,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.4% per year over 17 years.
£347,500
Growth on file: 6.4% per year over 17 years.
Price per m²
£4,633
Street avg £4,240
Floor Area
75 m²
Street avg 73 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Henley Wood Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Ventilation system changed
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Ventilation system changed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
8 February 2017Most recent
£347,500
+54.4%over 3 years27 June 2013
£225,000
+11.4%over 3 years22 June 2010
£202,000
+64.3%over 10 years31 May 2000
£122,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in RG6 7ED: £425,000 (2025–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
2.3 t/year
Street avg 2.5 t/year
RG6 7ED
Closest school
0.7 km
Maiden Erlegh School. 24 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.