Get started6 Amber Close is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Earley, Reading, Reading (RG6 7ED). It has a recorded floor area of 65 m² (around 702 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (January 2009) shows a C (score 73). The latest certificate is from January 2009, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Reading HPI: 5.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £382,000 is 34% above the 2014 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£406/sq ft) was about 48.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On the market in November 2014 and unlisted since — roughly 12 years. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
6 Amber Close's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 16 Jan 2019
6 Amber Close has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2000.
£382,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.9% per year over 14 years.
£285,000
Growth on file: 5.9% per year over 14 years.
6 Amber Close is notably below the street on habitable rooms.
Price per m²
£4,368
Street avg £4,250
Floor Area
65 m²
Street avg 74 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Henley Wood Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.6dB

7 November 2014Most recent
£285,000
+37.3%over 5 years20 March 2009
£207,500
+1.2%over 3 years19 August 2005
£205,000
+28.2%over 4 years31 January 2001
£159,950
+28.0%over 8 months31 May 2000
£124,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in RG6 7ED: £425,000 (2025–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
2.5 t/year
Street avg 2.5 t/year
RG6 7ED
Closest school
0.7 km
Maiden Erlegh School. 24 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.