Get started16 Amber Close is an end-of-terrace house in Earley, Reading, Reading (RG6 7ED). It has a recorded floor area of 66 m² (around 710 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (October 2016) shows a C (score 70). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 86).
Sale prices here have outpaced Reading HPI: 5.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £387,000 is 22.9% above the 2017 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£443/sq ft) was about 64% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 9 years since the last transfer (July 2017). Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Sale price has at least doubled since 1999.
£387,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.9% per year over 18 years.
£315,000
Growth on file: 5.9% per year over 18 years.
On habitable rooms, 16 Amber Close runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£4,773
Street avg £4,236
Floor Area
66 m²
Street avg 74 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Henley Wood Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.6dB

3 July 2017Most recent
£315,000
-4.5%28 April 2017
£330,000
+57.2%over 10 years28 September 2006
£209,950
+84.2%over 6 years29 October 1999
£113,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in RG6 7ED: £425,000 (2025–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
2.4 t/year
Street avg 2.5 t/year
RG6 7BH
Closest school
0.7 km
Maiden Erlegh School. 24 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.