Get started19 Aldbourne Avenue is a four-bedroom detached house in Earley, Reading, Reading (RG6 7DB). It has a recorded floor area of 201 m² (around 2164 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (February 2018) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 77). Other recorded features include a conservatory.
Sale prices here have outpaced Reading HPI: 3.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £1,115,000 is 23.2% above the 2019 sale price. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2014. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. At 201 m² it's 29.7% larger than the typical home in the postcode (155 m² median across 15 EPCs). Last sale on file: £905,000 in July 2019.
19 Aldbourne Avenue's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Proposed erection of a single storey rear extension, plus side dormer extension to dwelling.
19 Aldbourne Avenue valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£1,115,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.7% per year over 12 years.
£905,000
Growth on file: 3.7% per year over 12 years.
Floor Area for 19 Aldbourne Avenue runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£4,502
Street avg £4,967
Floor Area
201 m²
Street avg 165 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Earley Crossroads — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.8dB

11 July 2019Most recent
£905,000
+56.0%over 12 years18 May 2007
£580,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in RG6 7DB: £880,000 (2025–2023).
Street avg 7 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
6.6 t/year
Street avg 6.6 t/year
RG6 7BL
Closest school
0.3 km
Aldryngton Primary School. 29 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.5dB