Get started21 Green Road is a semi-detached house in Reading (RG6 7BS). It has a recorded floor area of 124 m² (around 1335 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (October 2023) shows a D (score 56), a step below the typical UK home. When first surveyed in January 2014 the rating was F, the property has climbed 2 bands since. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency went from Poor to Good; while lighting dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 2-band jump.
It hasn't traded since September 2006, a hold of 20 years that's notably long for the area. Sale prices here have outpaced Reading HPI: 4.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £617,000 sits 71.4% above the 2006 sale of £360,000.
21 Green Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
21 Green Road valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£617,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.9% per year over 3 years.
£360,000
Growth on file: 4.9% per year over 3 years.
21 Green Road outperforms the street on years held by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,903
Street avg £3,505
Floor Area
124 m²
Street avg 103 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Melrose Avenue — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.2dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water system upgraded
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
20 September 2006Most recent
£360,000
+16.1%over 3 years12 August 2003
£310,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in RG6 7BS: £516,000 (2025–2023).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
6.0 t/year
Street avg 4.1 t/year
RG6 7PL
Closest school
0.4 km
Alfred Sutton Primary School. 30 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.4dB