Get started9 Durand Road is a three-bedroom detached house in Earley, Reading, Reading (RG6 5YT). It has a recorded floor area of 84 m² (around 904 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (August 2022) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since December 2008. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Average to Very Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Reading HPI: 6.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£467/sq ft) was about 66.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 84 m² the property is well over the postcode median (60 m² across 6 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Most recent transfer: July 2023 at £422,000.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Latest sale on 9 Durand Road was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£459,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.9% per year over 27 years.
£422,000
Growth on file: 6.9% per year over 27 years.
Price per m² for 9 Durand Road runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£5,024
Street avg £3,362
Floor Area
84 m²
Street avg 80 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Chalfont Way Circle — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.7dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
5 July 2023Most recent
£422,000
+23.2%over 5 years25 April 2018
£342,500
+67.1%over 8 years17 September 2009
£205,000
+7.6%over 6 years13 December 2002
£190,500
+74.8%over 3 years16 April 1999
£109,000
+59.1%over 3 years14 March 1996
£68,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in RG6 5YT: £204,950 (2014–2010).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.2 t/year
Street avg 3.5 t/year
RG6 5TQ
Closest school
0.5 km
Radstock Primary School. 26 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.