Get started7 Byreton Close is a four-bedroom detached house in Earley, Reading, Reading (RG6 5SA). It has a recorded floor area of 128 m² (around 1378 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (May 2019) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 80).
At 128 m² the property is well over the postcode median (96 m² across 6 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Today's modelled estimate of £705,000 is 16.5% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£439/sq ft) was about 42.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold December 2021 for £605,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£705,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£605,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Floor Area for 7 Byreton Close runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£4,727
Street avg £4,795
Floor Area
128 m²
Street avg 106 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Chelwood Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.1dB

1 December 2021Most recent
£605,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in RG6 5SA: £440,000 (2022–2010).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.4 t/year
Street avg 4.3 t/year
RG6 5PT
Closest school
0.2 km
Radstock Primary School. 26 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.5dB