Get started9 Chicory Close is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Earley, Reading, Reading (RG6 5GS). It has a recorded floor area of 48 m² (around 517 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (November 2018) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since January 2010. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency went from Good to Very Good and lighting went from Good to Very Good; while window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 87).
Sale prices here have outpaced Reading HPI: 5.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £315,000 is 19.1% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£512/sq ft) was about 58.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold February 2020 for £264,500. Across the public record there are 6 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
9 Chicory Close has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1998.
£315,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.5% per year over 22 years.
£264,500
Growth on file: 5.5% per year over 22 years.
9 Chicory Close is notably below the street on floor area.
Price per m²
£5,510
Street avg £5,535
Floor Area
48 m²
Street avg 63 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Chalfont Way Circle — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.2dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency improved
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
7 February 2020Most recent
£264,500
+34.9%over 8 years30 September 2011
£196,000
+0.5%over 12 months11 October 2010
£195,000
+16.1%over 5 years15 April 2005
£168,000
+12.8%over 2 years6 September 2002
£148,950
+81.6%over 4 years30 April 1998
£82,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in RG6 5GS: £320,000 (2024–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
2.0 t/year
Street avg 2.8 t/year
RG6 5YT
Closest school
0.4 km
Hillside Primary School. 27 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.