Get started17 Chicory Close is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Earley, Reading, Reading (RG6 5GS). It has a recorded floor area of 48 m² (around 517 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (April 2024) shows a C (score 71). When first surveyed in December 2013 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Average to Very Good and hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 89). Other recorded features include a conservatory. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£619/sq ft) was about 90.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £320,000 in August 2024.
17 Chicory Close valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£330,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£320,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
17 Chicory Close outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£6,667
Street avg £5,419
Floor Area
48 m²
Street avg 63 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Chalfont Way Circle — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.2dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system upgraded
Cavity wall insulation installed
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
Ventilation system changed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
2 August 2024Most recent
£320,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in RG6 5GS: £310,000 (2024–2020).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.8 t/year
Street avg 2.8 t/year
RG6 5YT
Closest school
0.4 km
Hillside Primary School. 27 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.3dB