Get started14 Chicory Close is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Earley, Reading, Reading (RG6 5GS). It has a recorded floor area of 49 m² (around 527 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (June 2023) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 87). Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced Reading HPI: 5.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£588/sq ft) was about 80.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold April 2024 for £310,000.
14 Chicory Close has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1997.
£332,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.5% per year over 27 years.
£310,000
Growth on file: 5.5% per year over 27 years.
On price per m², 14 Chicory Close stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£6,327
Street avg £5,453
Floor Area
49 m²
Street avg 63 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Chalfont Way Circle — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.2dB

29 April 2024Most recent
£310,000
+57.8%over 17 years6 March 2007
£196,500
+15.6%over 2 years5 November 2004
£170,000
+102.9%over 5 years7 April 1999
£83,800
+13.2%over 1 year3 October 1997
£74,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in RG6 5GS: £320,000 (2024–2020).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.1 t/year
Street avg 2.8 t/year
RG6 5YT
Closest school
0.4 km
Hillside Primary School. 27 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.