Get started8 Basil Close is a four-bedroom detached house in Earley, Reading, Reading (RG6 5GL). It has a recorded floor area of 93 m² (around 1001 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (May 2022) shows a D (score 56), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 78). Other recorded features include a conservatory.
Sale prices here have outpaced Reading HPI: 6.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£605/sq ft) was about 163.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 93 m² it's 15.5% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (110 m² median across 10 EPCs). Last sale on file: £606,000 in September 2022. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
8 Basil Close has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1997.
£634,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.4% per year over 25 years.
£606,000
Growth on file: 6.4% per year over 25 years.
Price per m² for 8 Basil Close runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£6,516
Street avg £3,258
Floor Area
93 m²
Street avg 115 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Rosemary Avenue — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.5dB

14 September 2022Most recent
£606,000
+381.0%over 25 years19 March 1997
£126,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in RG6 5GL: £396,000 (2023–2011).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.0 t/year
Street avg 4.3 t/year
RG6 5UT
Closest school
0.2 km
Hillside Primary School. 25 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.0dB