Get started3 Basil Close is a four-bedroom detached house in Earley, Reading, Reading (RG6 5GL). It has a recorded floor area of 108 m² (around 1164 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (September 2009) shows a C (score 71). The latest certificate is from September 2009, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
On energy efficiency it sits in the top 10% of properties in this postcode. Today's modelled estimate of £555,000 sits 67.2% above the 2011 sale of £332,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£285/sq ft) was about 40.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 2 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include a loft conversion and an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Last changed hands 15 years ago, in August 2011.
3 Basil Close ranks among the most efficient homes in the postcode for energy use.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 29 Sept 2019
Planning history includes both a loft conversion and an extension — the classic family-home expansion.
Application for a certificate of lawfulness for the proposed rear dormer loft conversion with 2No roof light to the roof front elevation.
3 Basil Close valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£555,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£332,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On epc rating, 3 Basil Close stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£3,071
Street avg £3,641
Floor Area
108 m²
Street avg 113 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Rosemary Avenue — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.5dB

Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Proposed erection of single storey extension to rear of garage
8 August 2011Most recent
£332,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in RG6 5GL: £550,000 (2023–2013).
CO₂ Emissions
3.7 t/year
Street avg 4.4 t/year
RG6 5GP
Closest school
0.2 km
Hillside Primary School. 25 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.0dB