Get started20 Catcliffe Way is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Lower Earley, Reading, Reading (RG6 4HX). It has a recorded floor area of 78 m² (around 840 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (October 2021) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since October 2010. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Poor to Good and lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 80). Other recorded features include a conservatory.
Sale prices here have outpaced Reading HPI: 6.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£506/sq ft) was about 131.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold April 2022 for £425,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. One historical planning record sits against the property in 2007.
Extension: Single storey
Proposed first floor extension to existing garage.
Latest sale on 20 Catcliffe Way was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£456,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.9% per year over 26 years.
£425,000
Growth on file: 6.9% per year over 26 years.
On price per m², 20 Catcliffe Way stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£5,449
Street avg £3,378
Floor Area
78 m²
Street avg 84 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Ryhill Way — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
11 April 2022Most recent
£425,000
+25.0%over 5 years13 January 2017
£340,000
+51.1%over 5 years16 February 2011
£225,000
+204.1%over 15 years8 December 1995
£74,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in RG6 4HX: £325,000 (2019–2014).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.9 t/year
Street avg 3.5 t/year
RG6 4JL
Closest school
0.3 km
Hillside Primary School. 24 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
46.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.