Get started8 Chesterment Way is a detached house in Lower Earley, Reading, Reading (RG6 4HW). It has a recorded floor area of 145 m² (around 1561 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (September 2023) shows a C (score 72). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 82).
Held since June 2000 — that's 26 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Sale prices here have outpaced Reading HPI: 17.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £672,000 sits 168.9% above the 2000 sale of £249,950. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£160/sq ft) was about 33.4% below the postcode norm. At 145 m² the property is well over the postcode median (82 m² across 18 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock.
8 Chesterment Way's estimated value is more than triple its earliest registered sale price (1999).
£672,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 17.3% per year over 1 year.
£249,950
Growth on file: 17.3% per year over 1 year.
8 Chesterment Way outperforms the street on epc rating by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,724
Street avg £3,672
Floor Area
145 m²
Street avg 96 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Felixstowe Close — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.6dB

30 June 2000Most recent
£249,950
+17.3%over 6 months17 December 1999
£213,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in RG6 4HW: £395,000 (2024–2021).
19 Chesterment Way Lower Earley Reading
Sold May 2024
37 Chesterment Way Lower Earley Reading
Sold Apr 2024
11 Chesterment Way Lower Earley Reading
Sold Aug 2023
12 Chesterment Way Lower Earley Reading
Sold Jul 2022
23 Chesterment Way Lower Earley Reading
Sold Feb 2021
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.2 t/year
Street avg 3.3 t/year
RG6 4DR
Closest school
0.7 km
Hawkedon Primary School. 15 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
46.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.