Get started6 Carland Close is a three-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Lower Earley, Reading, Reading (RG6 4EL). It has a recorded floor area of 64 m² (around 689 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (January 2022) shows a C (score 73). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since April 2012. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Average to Very Good and window efficiency went from Average to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 88).
Sale prices here have outpaced Reading HPI: 6.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £355,000 is 47.9% above the 2012 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£348/sq ft) was about 121.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 14 years since the last transfer (September 2012). Across the public record there are 6 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 64 m² it's 26.4% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (87 m² median across 5 EPCs). One historical planning record sits against the property in 2003.
Proposed change of use of land from amenity land to residential use to create car parking spaces and relocation of boundary fence.
Sale price has at least doubled since 1999.
£355,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.7% per year over 13 years.
£240,000
Growth on file: 6.7% per year over 13 years.
Floor Area for 6 Carland Close lags the street by a wide margin.
EPC Rating
73 (C)
Street avg 71 (C)
Floor Area
64 m²
Street avg 88 m²
CO₂ Emissions
2.1 t/year
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Chatton Close Asda — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.3dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Window efficiency improved
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
14 September 2012Most recent
£240,000
+17.9%over 6 years16 June 2006
£203,500
+13.1%over 2 years21 May 2004
£179,950
+14.6%over 10 months25 July 2003
£157,000
+23.7%over 2 years13 October 2000
£126,950
+21.0%over 10 months29 November 1999
£104,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in RG6 4EL: £182,500 (2015–2002).
Street avg 2.7 t/year
Habitable Rooms
1 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
RG6 4JL
Closest school
0.4 km
Radstock Primary School. 23 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.