Get started9 Colmworth Close is an end-of-terrace house in Lower Earley, Reading, Reading (RG6 4DZ). It has a recorded floor area of 54 m² (around 580 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (October 2011) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 73). The latest certificate is from October 2011, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Reading HPI: 8.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £324,000 is 11.7% above the 2018 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£500/sq ft) was about 76.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last changed hands 8 years ago, in February 2018. Across the public record there are 8 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
9 Colmworth Close's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 25 Oct 2021
Price for 9 Colmworth Close has grown more than fourfold since the 1997 starting point.
£324,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.6% per year over 21 years.
£290,000
Growth on file: 8.6% per year over 21 years.
Price per m²
£5,380
Street avg £4,890
Floor Area
54 m²
Street avg 52 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Bradmore Way — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
57.7dB

2 February 2018Most recent
£290,000
-6.5%21 December 2017
£310,000
+72.2%over 5 years15 March 2012
£180,000
+5.3%over 6 years14 October 2005
£171,000
+78.1%over 4 years5 January 2001
£96,000
+17.1%over 1 year15 October 1999
£82,000
+47.7%over 2 years27 March 1997
£55,500
+6.7%28 February 1997
£52,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in RG6 4DZ: £250,000 (2025–2024).
39 Colmworth Close Lower Earley Reading
Sold Sept 2025
28 Colmworth Close Lower Earley Reading
Sold Jul 2025
5 Colmworth Close Lower Earley Reading
Sold Mar 2025
69 Colmworth Close Lower Earley Reading
Sold Mar 2025
24 Colmworth Close Lower Earley Reading
Sold Sept 2024
CO₂ Emissions
2.7 t/year
Street avg 3.0 t/year
RG6 4BB
Closest school
0.6 km
Hillside Primary School. 22 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
47.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.