Get started50 Colmworth Close is an end-of-terrace house in Lower Earley, Reading, Reading (RG6 4DZ). It has a recorded floor area of 47 m² (around 506 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (June 2023) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. When first surveyed in September 2011 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Average to Good, window efficiency went from Very Poor to Average and hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 87).
Sale prices here have outpaced Reading HPI: 6.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£524/sq ft) was about 86.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 73% of similar EPCs). Sold September 2024 for £265,000. One historical planning record sits against the property in 2021.
Householder application for the erection of a fence to the dwellings rear boundary following operational works (ground level changes) Retrospective.
Price for 50 Colmworth Close has grown more than fourfold since the 1996 starting point.
£257,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.1% per year over 28 years.
£265,000
Growth on file: 6.1% per year over 28 years.
Years Held for 50 Colmworth Close lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£5,638
Street avg £4,885
Floor Area
47 m²
Street avg 53 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Bradmore Way — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
57.7dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water efficiency improved
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
10 September 2024Most recent
£265,000
+21.6%over 5 years12 October 2018
£218,000
+37.1%over 11 years16 October 2006
£159,000
+211.8%over 9 years15 November 1996
£51,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in RG6 4DZ: £250,000 (2025–2024).
39 Colmworth Close Lower Earley Reading
Sold Sept 2025
28 Colmworth Close Lower Earley Reading
Sold Jul 2025
5 Colmworth Close Lower Earley Reading
Sold Mar 2025
69 Colmworth Close Lower Earley Reading
Sold Mar 2025
24 Colmworth Close Lower Earley Reading
Sold Sept 2024
CO₂ Emissions
1.9 t/year
Street avg 3.1 t/year
RG6 4ED
Closest school
0.6 km
Hillside Primary School. 22 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
47.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.