Get started21 Colmworth Close is a mid-terrace house in Lower Earley, Reading, Reading (RG6 4DZ). It has a recorded floor area of 53 m² (around 570 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (September 2024) shows a C (score 73). The rating has held steady at C across 3 certificates since June 2010. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Average to Good and window efficiency went from Very Poor to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 89).
Untraded for 31 years, with the last transfer in July 1995. Only one transfer is on record with HM Land Registry, suggesting it has stayed in the same hands for a long time. Today's modelled estimate of £318,000 sits 421.3% above the 1995 sale of £61,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£107/sq ft) was about 62.2% below the postcode norm. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 73% of similar EPCs).
21 Colmworth Close's modelled value sits at over four times its earliest registered sale price (1995).
£318,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£61,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Price per m² for 21 Colmworth Close lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,151
Street avg £4,974
Floor Area
53 m²
Street avg 52 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Bradmore Way — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
57.7dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Single glazing replaced with double or better glazing
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
24 July 1995Most recent
£61,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in RG6 4DZ: £250,000 (2025–2024).
39 Colmworth Close Lower Earley Reading
Sold Sept 2025
28 Colmworth Close Lower Earley Reading
Sold Jul 2025
5 Colmworth Close Lower Earley Reading
Sold Mar 2025
69 Colmworth Close Lower Earley Reading
Sold Mar 2025
24 Colmworth Close Lower Earley Reading
Sold Sept 2024
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.7 t/year
Street avg 3.1 t/year
RG6 4BB
Closest school
0.6 km
Hillside Primary School. 22 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
47.8dB