Get started12 Colmworth Close is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Lower Earley, Reading, Reading (RG6 4DZ). It has a recorded floor area of 61 m² (around 657 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (February 2015) shows a D (score 60), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 86), a 2-band jump. Main heating runs on electricity. The latest certificate is from February 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Reading HPI: 6.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £353,000 is 12.1% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£480/sq ft) was about 69.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £315,000 in September 2019. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 61 m² it's 16.2% larger than the typical home in the postcode (53 m² median across 52 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 10 Feb 2025
Price for 12 Colmworth Close has grown more than fourfold since the 1995 starting point.
£353,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.6% per year over 24 years.
£315,000
Growth on file: 6.6% per year over 24 years.
CO₂ Emissions for 12 Colmworth Close lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£5,164
Street avg £4,894
Floor Area
61 m²
Street avg 52 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Bradmore Way — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
57.7dB

30 September 2019Most recent
£315,000
+15.8%over 4 years22 May 2015
£272,000
+70.0%over 12 years27 August 2002
£160,000
+140.6%over 7 years16 June 1995
£66,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in RG6 4DZ: £250,000 (2025–2024).
39 Colmworth Close Lower Earley Reading
Sold Sept 2025
28 Colmworth Close Lower Earley Reading
Sold Jul 2025
5 Colmworth Close Lower Earley Reading
Sold Mar 2025
69 Colmworth Close Lower Earley Reading
Sold Mar 2025
24 Colmworth Close Lower Earley Reading
Sold Sept 2024
CO₂ Emissions
4.6 t/year
Street avg 3.0 t/year
RG6 4HZ
Closest school
0.6 km
Hillside Primary School. 22 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
47.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.