Get started3 Chatton Close is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Lower Earley, Reading, Reading (RG6 4DY). It has a recorded floor area of 55 m² (around 592 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (December 2022) shows a C (score 70). When first surveyed in September 2012 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Average to Good, roof efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Good to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 87). Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy.
Sale prices here have outpaced Reading HPI: 4.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£638/sq ft) was about 149.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £378,000 in February 2023. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
3 Chatton Close has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2001.
£405,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.9% per year over 22 years.
£378,000
Growth on file: 4.9% per year over 22 years.
3 Chatton Close outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£6,873
Street avg £3,996
Floor Area
55 m²
Street avg 66 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Chatton Close Asda — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
57.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
Wall insulation upgraded
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
27 February 2023Most recent
£378,000
+31.3%over 5 years10 May 2017
£288,000
+44.0%over 4 years25 January 2013
£200,000
+5.8%over 6 years17 November 2006
£189,000
+43.2%over 5 years29 March 2001
£132,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in RG6 4DY: £225,000 (2025–2024).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.1 t/year
Street avg 2.7 t/year
RG6 4JL
Closest school
0.6 km
Radstock Primary School. 23 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
47.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.