Get started25 Chatton Close is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Lower Earley, Reading, Reading (RG6 4DY). It has a recorded floor area of 44 m² (around 473 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (April 2010) shows a C (score 72). The latest certificate is from April 2010, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
It hasn't traded since September 2010, a hold of 16 years that's notably long for the area. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. Sale prices here have outpaced Reading HPI: 6.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £306,000 is 49.3% above the 2010 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£433/sq ft) was about 68% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 44 m² it's 18.6% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (54 m² median across 34 EPCs).
25 Chatton Close's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 29 Apr 2020
25 Chatton Close has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1998.
£306,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.7% per year over 12 years.
£205,000
Growth on file: 6.7% per year over 12 years.
25 Chatton Close outperforms the street on epc rating by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£4,661
Street avg £4,081
Floor Area
44 m²
Street avg 66 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Chatton Close Asda — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
57.4dB

3 September 2010Most recent
£205,000
+17.5%over 7 years3 October 2002
£174,450
+34.2%over 2 years31 August 2000
£130,000
+39.8%over 2 years26 May 1998
£93,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in RG6 4DY: £225,000 (2025–2024).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.2 t/year
Street avg 2.7 t/year
RG6 4DE
Closest school
0.6 km
Radstock Primary School. 23 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
47.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.