Get started12 Chatton Close is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Lower Earley, Reading, Reading (RG6 4DY). It has a recorded floor area of 64 m² (around 689 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (February 2018) shows a C (score 71). When first surveyed in January 2010 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 87). Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced Reading HPI: 5.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£515/sq ft) was about 98.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: April 2024 at £355,000. Across the public record there are 7 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 64 m² it's 18.5% larger than the typical home in the postcode (54 m² median across 34 EPCs).
12 Chatton Close has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1999.
£385,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.1% per year over 25 years.
£355,000
Growth on file: 5.1% per year over 25 years.
12 Chatton Close is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£5,547
Street avg £4,047
Floor Area
64 m²
Street avg 65 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Chatton Close Asda — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
57.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
26 April 2024Most recent
£355,000
+42.0%over 2 years11 May 2021
£250,000
+29.5%over 10 years26 August 2010
£193,000
+2.7%over 4 years12 April 2006
£188,000
+9.0%over 3 years28 March 2003
£172,500
+28.7%over 1 year28 September 2001
£134,000
+28.2%over 1 year22 October 1999
£104,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in RG6 4DY: £225,000 (2025–2024).
CO₂ Emissions
2.2 t/year
Street avg 2.7 t/year
RG6 4HZ
Closest school
0.6 km
Radstock Primary School. 23 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
47.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.