Get started9 Brompton Close is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Lower Earley, Reading, Reading (RG6 3XF). It has a recorded floor area of 61 m² (around 657 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (August 2013) shows a D (score 60), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 90), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from August 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Reading HPI: 7.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £395,000 is 12.9% above the 2018 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£533/sq ft) was about 79.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 61 m² it sits well below the postcode median (105 m² across 9 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Sold July 2018 for £350,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 15 Aug 2023
9 Brompton Close has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1996.
£395,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.6% per year over 22 years.
£350,000
Growth on file: 7.6% per year over 22 years.
9 Brompton Close outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£5,738
Street avg £3,814
Floor Area
61 m²
Street avg 90 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Felixstowe Close — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.1dB

19 July 2018Most recent
£350,000
+42.3%over 4 years18 October 2013
£246,000
+48.2%over 10 years30 April 2003
£166,000
+130.6%over 6 years29 November 1996
£72,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in RG6 3XF: £350,000 (2025–2016).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.2 t/year
Street avg 3.5 t/year
RG6 3BU
Closest school
0.4 km
Hawkedon Primary School. 19 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.