Get started7 Brompton Close is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Lower Earley, Reading, Reading (RG6 3XF). It has a recorded floor area of 56 m² (around 603 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (December 2014) shows a C (score 73). When first surveyed in November 2009 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Average to Good, window efficiency went from Very Poor to Good and hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 90). The latest certificate is from December 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced Reading HPI: 7.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £362,000 is 29.3% above the 2015 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£464/sq ft) was about 56.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 56 m² it sits well below the postcode median (105 m² across 9 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. On the market in May 2015 and unlisted since — roughly 11 years. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
7 Brompton Close's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 22 Dec 2024
7 Brompton Close has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1996.
£362,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.9% per year over 19 years.
£279,950
Growth on file: 7.9% per year over 19 years.
On floor area, 7 Brompton Close runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£4,999
Street avg £3,897
Floor Area
56 m²
Street avg 91 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Felixstowe Close — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.1dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water efficiency improved
Single glazing replaced with double or better glazing
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
15 May 2015Most recent
£279,950
+37.9%over 4 years1 October 2010
£203,000
+109.3%over 11 years16 July 1999
£97,000
+47.1%over 3 years4 April 1996
£65,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in RG6 3XF: £350,000 (2025–2018).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.8 t/year
Street avg 3.7 t/year
RG6 3DG
Closest school
0.4 km
Hawkedon Primary School. 19 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.