Get started16 Easby Way is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Lower Earley, Reading, Reading (RG6 3XA). It has a recorded floor area of 66 m² (around 710 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (January 2014) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 89), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from January 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Reading HPI: 6.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £372,000 is 12.7% above the 2018 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£465/sq ft) was about 157.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 66 m² it sits well below the postcode median (104 m² across 20 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. 8 years since the last transfer (April 2018). Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 16 Jan 2024
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1998.
£372,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.7% per year over 20 years.
£330,000
Growth on file: 6.7% per year over 20 years.
On price per m², 16 Easby Way stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£5,000
Street avg £2,702
Floor Area
66 m²
Street avg 104 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Kitwood Drive — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.2dB

27 April 2018Most recent
£330,000
+32.0%over 3 years16 May 2014
£250,000
+8.7%over 6 years11 April 2008
£230,000
+35.3%over 5 years6 December 2002
£169,950
+88.9%over 4 years26 May 1998
£89,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in RG6 3XA: £460,000 (2023–2019).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.8 t/year
Street avg 3.8 t/year
RG6 3DG
Closest school
0.3 km
Hawkedon Primary School. 18 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
46.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.