Get started5 Easby Way is a four-bedroom semi-detached house in Lower Earley, Reading, Reading (RG6 3XA). It has a recorded floor area of 148 m² (around 1593 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (June 2019) shows a C (score 75), near the top of the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 84). The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced Reading HPI: 7.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £583,000 is 22.7% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£298/sq ft) was about 54.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 148 m² the property is well over the postcode median (97 m² across 20 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Sold September 2019 for £475,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. 2 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension and partial demolition, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
Planning history includes recorded demolition works, indicating a major rebuild phase at this address.
Single storey · Rear of property
Latest sale on 5 Easby Way was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£583,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.9% per year over 25 years.
£475,000
Growth on file: 7.9% per year over 25 years.
EPC Rating for 5 Easby Way runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,209
Street avg £2,801
Floor Area
148 m²
Street avg 100 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Kitwood Drive — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.2dB

Proposed single storey rear extension to dwelling following demolition of existing conservatory and insertion of new kitchen window.
Extension: Single storey · Side and rear of property
Proposed first floor front and side extension to dwelling.
17 September 2019Most recent
£475,000
+341.9%over 20 years2 July 1999
£107,500
+43.3%over 3 years17 November 1995
£75,000
+2.7%over 8 months10 March 1995
£73,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in RG6 3XA: £405,000 (2023–2018).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.7 t/year
Street avg 3.8 t/year
RG6 3UF
Closest school
0.3 km
Hawkedon Primary School. 18 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
46.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.