Get started20 Harrington Close is a three-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Lower Earley, Reading, Reading (RG6 3BU). It has a recorded floor area of 72 m² (around 775 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (October 2025) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since July 2009. Between certificates, window efficiency dropped from Average to Poor and hot-water efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 74).
Held since May 2008 — that's 18 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market, which is a useful reference point when interpreting the price. Sale prices here have outpaced Reading HPI: 9.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £403,000 sits 70.6% above the 2008 sale of £236,250.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1995.
£403,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 9.8% per year over 13 years.
£236,250
Growth on file: 9.8% per year over 13 years.
On years held, 20 Harrington Close stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£3,281
Street avg £4,709
Floor Area
72 m²
Street avg 67 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Sellafield Way — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.2dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water system changed
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
2 May 2008Most recent
£236,250
+85.3%over 8 years20 January 2000
£127,500
+51.9%over 2 years3 July 1997
£83,950
+15.0%over 1 year23 October 1995
£73,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in RG6 3BU: £382,500 (2025–2022).
33 Harrington Close Lower Earley Reading
Sold May 2025
32 Harrington Close Lower Earley Reading
Sold May 2024
4 Harrington Close Lower Earley Reading
Sold Mar 2023
41 Harrington Close Lower Earley Reading
Sold Apr 2022
29 Harrington Close Lower Earley Reading
Sold Apr 2022
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.2 t/year
Street avg 2.8 t/year
RG6 3DG
Closest school
0.4 km
Loddon Primary School. 21 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.