Get started29 Harrington Close is a mid-terrace house in Lower Earley, Reading, Reading (RG6 3BU). It has a recorded floor area of 54 m² (around 581 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (September 2018) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 89), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Reading HPI: 6.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£570/sq ft) was about 89.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 54 m² it's 21.7% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (69 m² median across 29 EPCs). Most recent transfer: April 2022 at £331,100. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
29 Harrington Close has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1996.
£352,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.9% per year over 25 years.
£331,100
Growth on file: 6.9% per year over 25 years.
29 Harrington Close is notably below the street on floor area.
Price per m²
£6,131
Street avg £4,599
Floor Area
54 m²
Street avg 67 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Sellafield Way — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.2dB

1 April 2022Most recent
£331,100
+78.0%over 13 years11 September 2008
£186,000
-2.1%over 1 year2 March 2007
£190,000
+216.7%over 10 years18 October 1996
£60,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in RG6 3BU: £382,500 (2025–2022).
33 Harrington Close Lower Earley Reading
Sold May 2025
32 Harrington Close Lower Earley Reading
Sold May 2024
4 Harrington Close Lower Earley Reading
Sold Mar 2023
41 Harrington Close Lower Earley Reading
Sold Apr 2022
37 Harrington Close Lower Earley Reading
Sold Feb 2022
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.3 t/year
Street avg 2.8 t/year
RG6 3UP
Closest school
0.4 km
Loddon Primary School. 21 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.