Get started2 Barkwith Close is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Lower Earley, Reading, Reading (RG6 3AZ). It has a recorded floor area of 67 m² (around 721 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band D. The property has solar panels on record, all of which lower running costs and tend to lift resale appeal. The latest certificate (January 2013) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 89). The latest certificate is from January 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Held since May 2007 — that's 19 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market, which is a useful reference point when interpreting the price. Sale prices here have outpaced Reading HPI: 9.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £389,000 sits 65.5% above the 2007 sale of £235,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£326/sq ft) was about 24.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode.
2 Barkwith Close's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 17 Jan 2023
Sale price has at least doubled since 1997.
£389,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 9.8% per year over 10 years.
£235,000
Growth on file: 9.8% per year over 10 years.
Years Held for 2 Barkwith Close runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,507
Street avg £4,705
Floor Area
67 m²
Street avg 62 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Hawkedon Way — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.2dB

1 May 2007Most recent
£235,000
+51.1%over 5 years14 December 2001
£155,500
+3.7%over 1 year24 August 2000
£150,000
+56.3%over 2 years26 September 1997
£96,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in RG6 3AZ: £340,000 (2025–2018).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.5 t/year
Street avg 2.2 t/year
RG6 3BU
Closest school
0.2 km
Hawkedon Primary School. 21 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.