Get started9 Lennox Road is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Reading (RG6 1PJ). It has a recorded floor area of 61 m² (around 657 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (September 2012) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 91), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from September 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Reading HPI: 3.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £334,000 is 33.6% above the 2015 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£381/sq ft) was about 38.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On the market in May 2015 and unlisted since — roughly 11 years. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 19 Sept 2022
9 Lennox Road valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£334,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.7% per year over 11 years.
£249,950
Growth on file: 3.7% per year over 11 years.
Floor Area for 9 Lennox Road lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£4,098
Street avg £4,209
Floor Area
61 m²
Street avg 67 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Melrose Avenue — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.9dB

15 May 2015Most recent
£249,950
+26.9%over 1 year29 August 2013
£197,000
+1.1%over 7 years11 July 2006
£194,950
+16.4%over 2 years4 June 2004
£167,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in RG6 1PJ: £315,000 (2024–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
2.6 t/year
Street avg 3.2 t/year
RG6 1PJ
Closest school
0.3 km
Earley St Peter's Church of England Primary School. 30 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
46.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.