Get started5 Lennox Road is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Reading (RG6 1PJ). It has a recorded floor area of 66 m² (around 710 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (April 2021) shows a D (score 59), a step below the typical UK home. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since October 2010. Between certificates, lighting went from Poor to Very Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Reading HPI: 3.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £320,000 sits 57.6% above the 2013 sale of £203,000. On the market in September 2013 and unlisted since — roughly 13 years.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
5 Lennox Road saw 3 transfers in just over a decade — high turnover for the postcode.
£320,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.4% per year over 10 years.
£203,000
Growth on file: 3.4% per year over 10 years.
On price per m², 5 Lennox Road runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,076
Street avg £4,311
Floor Area
66 m²
Street avg 67 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Melrose Avenue — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.9dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
13 September 2013Most recent
£203,000
+4.1%over 6 years31 January 2007
£194,950
+32.2%over 3 years9 January 2004
£147,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in RG6 1PJ: £315,000 (2024–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
2.7 t/year
Street avg 3.2 t/year
RG6 1PJ
Closest school
0.3 km
Earley St Peter's Church of England Primary School. 30 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
46.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.