Get started6 Clarendon Road is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Reading (RG6 1PB). It has a recorded floor area of 73 m² (around 786 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (June 2016) shows a D (score 60), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since December 2012. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 87), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Reading HPI: 6.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £304,000 is 14.7% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£337/sq ft) was about 56.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: March 2021 at £265,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Price for 6 Clarendon Road has grown more than fourfold since the 1995 starting point.
£304,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.6% per year over 25 years.
£265,000
Growth on file: 6.6% per year over 25 years.
On floor area, 6 Clarendon Road stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£3,630
Street avg £3,280
Floor Area
73 m²
Street avg 82 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Melrose Avenue — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.8dB

5 March 2021Most recent
£265,000
+41.3%over 7 years25 March 2013
£187,500
-4.3%over 6 years23 February 2007
£196,000
+9.5%over 2 years19 November 2004
£179,000
+54.3%over 4 years14 August 2000
£116,000
+118.9%over 4 years30 November 1995
£53,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in RG6 1PB: £270,000 (2025–2023).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.8 t/year
Street avg 3.9 t/year
RG6 1PX
Closest school
0.4 km
Alfred Sutton Primary School. 29 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
46.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.