Get started19 Clarendon Road is a five-bedroom mid-terrace house in Reading (RG6 1PB). It has a recorded floor area of 72 m² (around 775 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (October 2018) shows a D (score 61), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 2-band jump.
It hasn't traded since December 2008, a hold of 17 years that's notably long for the area. That sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market, which is a useful reference point when interpreting the price. Sale prices here have outpaced Reading HPI: 9.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £344,000 sits 117% above the 2008 sale of £158,500. 6 planning records sit against the property, 4 approved, 2 refused. Past consents include an extension and a loft conversion, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
19 Clarendon Road has 4 separate extension applications on the council record.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Single storey rear extension
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1996.
£344,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 9.4% per year over 12 years.
£158,500
Growth on file: 9.4% per year over 12 years.
Price per m² for 19 Clarendon Road lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,201
Street avg £3,325
Floor Area
72 m²
Street avg 82 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Melrose Avenue — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.8dB

Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Single storey rear extension
4 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
4 December 2008Most recent
£158,500
+202.9%over 12 years25 July 1996
£52,325
Median price across the last 5 sales in RG6 1PB: £270,000 (2025–2023).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.6 t/year
Street avg 3.9 t/year
RG6 1LX
Closest school
0.4 km
Alfred Sutton Primary School. 29 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
46.0dB