Get started9 Auckland Road is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Reading (RG6 1NY). It has a recorded floor area of 69 m² (around 743 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (June 2021) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. When first surveyed in February 2010 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Average and lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good; while window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 87).
Sale prices here have outpaced Reading HPI: 3.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £338,000 is 16.6% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£390/sq ft) was about 66.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On energy efficiency it sits in the top 10% of properties in this postcode. Most recent transfer: October 2021 at £290,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
9 Auckland Road ranks among the most efficient homes in the postcode for energy use.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£338,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.8% per year over 17 years.
£290,000
Growth on file: 3.8% per year over 17 years.
EPC Rating for 9 Auckland Road runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£4,203
Street avg £3,414
Floor Area
69 m²
Street avg 69 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Melrose Avenue — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.7dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
20 October 2021Most recent
£290,000
+27.8%over 6 years23 February 2015
£227,000
+17.6%over 4 years25 August 2010
£193,000
+27.0%over 6 years7 June 2004
£152,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in RG6 1NY: £278,000 (2025–2024).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.5 t/year
Street avg 3.2 t/year
RG6 1PX
Closest school
0.3 km
Alfred Sutton Primary School. 29 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.